Is Rosarita Refried Beans, Traditional, No Fat, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly savory refried beans with a creamy, slightly thick texture commonly used as a taco or burrito spread, enchilada filling, dip base, or warm side dish. Many reviewers note consistent convenience and affordability, praising ease of heating, while some mention a relatively mild flavor that benefits from added seasonings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Chile Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Spice, Cooked Beans, Spice

Check Rosarita Refried Beans, Traditional, No Fat, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosarita Refried Beans, Traditional, No Fat, 16 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingMeal Prep