Is Rosarita Spicy Jalapeno Refried Beans - 16 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Organic Pinto Beans, Water, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Less than 2% of: Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cumin, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Rice Fiber, Natural Flavors (Sunflower Oil).

Check Rosarita Spicy Jalapeno Refried Beans - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rosarita Spicy Jalapeno Refried Beans - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping