Is Rosarita Traditional Microwavable Refried Beans Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder. May contain Soy.
Check Rosarita Traditional Microwavable Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Traditional Microwavable Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Can
Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep


