Is Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder. May contain Soybean and its Derivatives.
Check Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Can
Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich


