Is Rosarita Vegetarian Refried Beans Frijoles Refritos 16 oz. can Gluten Free?

Description
Rosarita vegetarian refried beans frijoles refritos 16 oz can is a delicious and convenient canned beans product. Made with a 70-year-old family recipe by Pedro Guerrero, these beans are the vegetarian version of traditional refried beans. They are an excellent source of fiber and can be enjoyed in tacos, Mexican recipes, and as side dishes. People love the taste of these beans, making them a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and nutritious addition to their meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rosarita vegetarian refried beans frijoles refritos 16 oz can is a delicious and convenient canned beans product. Made with a 70-year-old family recipe by Pedro Guerrero, these beans are the vegetarian version of traditional refried beans. They are an excellent source of fiber and can be enjoyed in tacos, Mexican recipes, and as side dishes. People love the taste of these beans, making them a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and nutritious addition to their meals.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat,), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Rosarita Vegetarian Refried Beans Frijoles Refritos 16 oz. can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Vegetarian Refried Beans Frijoles Refritos 16 oz. can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Vegetarian Refried Beans Frijoles Refritos 16 oz. can is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


