Is Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables Gluten Free?

Description
Vegetable-forward rice seasoning offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into hot rice. Commonly used to season plain rice, pilafs, and stir-fries, reviewers say it enhances bland dishes and is easy to sprinkle, though some report uneven seasoning distribution and variable flavor intensity levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vegetable-forward rice seasoning offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into hot rice. Commonly used to season plain rice, pilafs, and stir-fries, reviewers say it enhances bland dishes and is easy to sprinkle, though some report uneven seasoning distribution and variable flavor intensity levels.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Leek, Reed And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato, Potato, Cabbage), Dextrose, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices And Herbs, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Proteins (soy), Spice Extracts, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.
Check Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


