Is Rose Ranch Honey Garlic Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Seasoned Natural* Chicken White Meat (chicken White Meat, Water, Salt), Honey Garlic Sauce (pineapple Juice [pineapple Concentrate, Water], Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Honey, Chili Garlic Sauce [water, Salt, Dried Peppers, Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Dried, Garlic], Brown Sugar, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Crushed Red Chilies. Contains Soy.

Check Rose Ranch Honey Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go