Is ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- lactic acid
- enzymes
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), water, whey, reduced protein whey, almonds, rose wine, butter (cream, salt), reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, cultured sugar, xanthan gum, carmine (color), lactic acid, salt contains: milk, almonds, manufactured in a facility that contains wheat
Check ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, ROSE WHITE CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


