Is Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- yellow cheddar
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, WHITE VINEGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, YELLOW CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO COLOR), BASIL, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE EGG.
Check Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


