Is ROSEMARY & BASIL SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE, ROSEMARY & BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC. SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BASIL, ROSEMARY.

Check ROSEMARY & BASIL SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE, ROSEMARY & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep