Is ROSEMARY & BASIL SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE, ROSEMARY & BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC. SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BASIL, ROSEMARY.
Check ROSEMARY & BASIL SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE, ROSEMARY & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSEMARY & BASIL SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE, ROSEMARY & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


