Is Rosemary & Rock Salt Focaccia Rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

Dietitian note

Diacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Focaccia made with extra virgin olive oil, topped with rosemary and rock salt

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 4%, _Wheat_ Fibre, Fermented _Wheat_ Flour, Yeast, Rosemary 1.5%, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Rock Salt, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Rosemary & Rock Salt Focaccia Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Rosemary & Rock Salt Focaccia Rolls | Spoonful