Is Rosen Wheat Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • illinois 60639 1-800-676-4622 www
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, White Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Crushed Wheat Berries, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Honey, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cracked Wheat, Molasses, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Flour, Datem, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Wheat Alpha Baking Co, Chicago, Illinois 60639 1-800-676-4622 Www, Alphabaking, Com

Check Rosen Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking