Is Roses Brands Gravy Master Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides deep, roasted color and intensified caramelized flavor to meats, vegetables, sauces, and gravies. Fine, powdery texture blends easily into pan sauces, marinades, and braises to promote browning and gloss. Reviewers commonly cite effective color enhancement and flavor depth, noting convenient application and occasional potency requiring modest use per dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Spices (onion, Celery, Parsley And Garlic). Contains Soy.

Check Roses Brands Gravy Master against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep