Is Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated lime-flavored cordial with a bright, tart aroma and syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or drizzled over desserts. Customer reviews often note strong lime character, taste, and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness, balance, or perceived artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated lime-flavored cordial with a bright, tart aroma and syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or drizzled over desserts. Customer reviews often note strong lime character, taste, and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness, balance, or perceived artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
(As diluted):, Water, Lime Juice from Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Colours (Carotenes, Green S)
Check Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Roses Lime Juice Cordial 1L is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


