Is Rose's Sweetened Lime Juice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to flavor beverages, cocktails, marinades, dressings, and desserts. Reviewers often cite convenient, consistent taste and easy dosing; some mention excessive sweetness, artificial notes, or occasional leakage from packaging. Used in home and catering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Metasulfite (preservative), Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Sulfites

Check Rose's Sweetened Lime Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTartCitrus
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMarinadingGarnishingSalad