Is Ross & Ross Gifts Christmas Roast Dinner Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pigs in blankets dust - paprika
  • roast turkey rub - sweet paprika

pigs in blankets dust - paprika

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Turkey Rub - Sweet Paprika, Juniper, Coriander seeds, Nutmeg, Sea salt, Onion powder, Sugar, Celery seed, Tarragon and Sumac.�Brussel Sprout Dust - Ginger, Garlic, Chilli, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom and Paprika.�Pigs in Blankets Dust - Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Palm sugar, Ancho, Chipotle, Guajillo, Celery salt, Sugar, Pepper, Garlic salt, Onion and Ginger.�Roast Potato Oil - Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Rapeseed Oil infused with Smoke, Rosemary and Garlic (all infusions are less than 3%)

Check Ross & Ross Gifts Christmas Roast Dinner Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ross & Ross Gifts Christmas Roast Dinner Box is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Powder, Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySmoky
Texture
PowderyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep