Is Ross & Ross Gifts Homemade Curing Kit Bacon (aromatic) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Fennel & Juniper Cure � Salt, Sugar, Fennel Seed, Fennel, Juniper. Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Antioxidant: Sodium AscorbateMaple & Chipotle Cure � Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Maple Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Powder. Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate. Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate.English Mustard & Pink Peppercorn Cure � Salt, Demerara Sugar, English Mustard, Pink Peppercorns. Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Ross & Ross Gifts Homemade Curing Kit Bacon (aromatic) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ross & Ross Gifts Homemade Curing Kit Bacon (aromatic) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR
Where to buy
Ross & Ross Gifts Homemade Curing Kit Bacon (aromatic) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ingredient · Pouch


