Is RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
28-ounce canned product offering mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture. Commonly stirred into salsas, dips, soups, casseroles, breakfast dishes, or used as a topping. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variability in heat level, liquid thickness, and packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- salt, citric acid, calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
28-ounce canned product offering mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture. Commonly stirred into salsas, dips, soups, casseroles, breakfast dishes, or used as a topping. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variability in heat level, liquid thickness, and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent), Spice
Check RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Can


