Is RotFront, Batonchik Chocolate Baton w. Peanut Butter (1.750 Lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg powder
  • emulcifier lecithin sodium carbonate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Peanut Mass, Cocoa Butter Substitute (Vegetable Hydroganated), Crushed Wafer (Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil (Vegetable), Egg Powder, Emulcifier Lecithin Sodium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid Citric Acid), Deodorized Soya Flour, Leavening Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Antioxidant- Ascobic Acid E300, Nature Identical Flavoring Anilla

Check RotFront, Batonchik Chocolate Baton w. Peanut Butter (1.750 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RotFront, Batonchik Chocolate Baton w. Peanut Butter (1.750 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast