Is ROTINI MADE FROM CHICKPEAS Vegan?

Description
Banda rotini is a gluten-free and non-GMO pasta made from chickpeas. It is known to hold up well during cooking and does not become gummy. This makes it a popular choice among those with dietary restrictions or preferences. Banda rotini's use of chickpeas provides a unique flavor and texture, making it a versatile option for various dishes. It is a favored alternative for individuals seeking a nutritious and flavorful pasta option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banda rotini is a gluten-free and non-GMO pasta made from chickpeas. It is known to hold up well during cooking and does not become gummy. This makes it a popular choice among those with dietary restrictions or preferences. Banda rotini's use of chickpeas provides a unique flavor and texture, making it a versatile option for various dishes. It is a favored alternative for individuals seeking a nutritious and flavorful pasta option.
Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ROTINI MADE FROM CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROTINI MADE FROM CHICKPEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


