Is Rotini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • questions ou commentaires 1-888-293-1333 corporation d'aliments catelli 6890
  • glucides 63 g 21 % fibres 3 g 12 % sucres 3 g proteines 12 g vitamine a 0 % vitamine c 0% calcium 0 % fer 20 % thiamine 40 % riboflavine 6 % niacine 20 % folate 80 % vq

questions ou commentaires 1-888-293-1333 corporation d'aliments catelli 6890

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucides 63 g 21 % fibres 3 g 12 % sucres 3 g protéines 12 g vitamine a 0 % vitamine c 0% calcium 0 % fer 20 % thiamine 40 % riboflavine 6 % niacine 20 % folate 80 % *vq = valeur quotidienne ingrédients: semoule de blé dur, niacine, sulfate ferreux, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique. peut contenir des cœufs. les ingrédients énumérés ne sont pas produits par manipulation génétique. questions ou commentaires? 1-888-293-1333 corporation d'aliments catelli 6890, rue notre-dame est montréal (québec) h1n 2e5

Check Rotini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish