Is Rotisserie Flavor Turkeg Breast Tenderloins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, canola oil, dextrose, salt, garlic powder, sugar, spices, onion powder, dehydrated red bell pepper, lime powder, dehydrated cilantro, dehydrated parsley, soybean dil, natural flavors, natural hickory smoke flavor, not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking,

Check Rotisserie Flavor Turkeg Breast Tenderloins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep