Is Rotisserie Flavor Turkeg Breast Tenderloins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, canola oil, dextrose, salt, garlic powder, sugar, spices, onion powder, dehydrated red bell pepper, lime powder, dehydrated cilantro, dehydrated parsley, soybean dil, natural flavors, natural hickory smoke flavor, not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking,

Check Rotisserie Flavor Turkeg Breast Tenderloins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep