Is Rotisserie-Style Chicken Wings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ONION POWDER, SESAME OIL, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER. SAUCE: WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CARAMEL COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTS.

Check Rotisserie-Style Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rotisserie-Style Chicken Wings is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? Rotisserie-Style Chicken Wings | Spoonful