Is Rougarou Rush Cajun Loaded Tea Grape Rainbow Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kajun Flavor Blend (Citric Acid, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Colors (May contain 1 or more of: Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, or Caramel Color)), Kajun Energy Blend (Organic Green Tea (15% Polyphenols), Guarana Extract (250mg Caffeine), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin))
Check Rougarou Rush Cajun Loaded Tea Grape Rainbow Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rougarou Rush Cajun Loaded Tea Grape Rainbow Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Candy · Bar, Packet, Pouch, Piece


