Is Rougie - Duck Confit Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck fat
  • moulard duck legs

duck fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moulard Duck Legs, Duck Fat, Water, Salt, Pepper

Check Rougie - Duck Confit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rougie - Duck Confit is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish