Is Roundys Cookies & Cream Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dry cream
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- chocolate sandwich cremes
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Soy Lecithin, Chocolate Sandwich Cremes (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Invert Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup Solids, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Cream (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Sorbitol, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).
Check Roundys Cookies & Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundys Cookies & Cream Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Roundys Cookies & Cream Fudge is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


