Is ROUNDY'S, CRISPY RICE, TOASTED PUFFS OF CRISP RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley syrup
malted barley syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check ROUNDY'S, CRISPY RICE, TOASTED PUFFS OF CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, CRISPY RICE, TOASTED PUFFS OF CRISP RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


