Is ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavor
  • malt ball center
  • malt powder
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, MILK COMPOUND COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE]. MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL.

Check ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking