Is Roundy's Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Roundy's Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep