Is ROUNDY'S, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, BUTTERMILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES: MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE], PARMESAN, BLUE CHEESE, AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES AND SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.
Check ROUNDY'S, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


