Is ROUNDY'S, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • from milk
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, BUTTERMILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES: MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE], PARMESAN, BLUE CHEESE, AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES AND SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check ROUNDY'S, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish