Is Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

asiago cheese
romano cheese
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), romano cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), anticake (potato starch , corn starch , powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSalad
Lactose Free? Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago | Spoonful