Is ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
skim milk
cultured skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich