Is ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a
natural flavors
polysorbate 80

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich
Vegetarian? ROUNDY'S, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE | Spoonful