Is ROUNDYS SUPERMARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FUDGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK) POWDER, SORBITOL, SALT, CREAM (MILK) POWDER, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL [CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (USED AS AN EMULSIFIER)], WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER (SALT, PASTEURIZED CREAM), SEA SALT, VANILLA FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check ROUNDYS SUPERMARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDYS SUPERMARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


