Is Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bulgar wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • pastry flour
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, BBQ CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BBQ SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], RED 40 [COLOR]), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND SPICE EXTRATIVES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN], SESAME MINI CHIPS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), TACO SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, TACO SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES {INCLUDES EXTRATIVES OF PAPRIKA}, SOY LECITHIN]), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), PEANUT OIL.

Check Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping