Is Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). DEXTROSE, SWEETENED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, MILK PROTEINS, AGAR AGAR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking