Is Rouses Markets Hatch Pepper Seasoned Mix With Peanuts, Pretzel Nuggets, Corn Nuggets & Sesame Sticks Pub Mix, Hatch Pepper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME STICKS AND MINI CHIPS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR MAON, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEED, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC COLOR), PEANUTS, PRETZEL NUGGETS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), CORN NUGGETS (CORN, HIGH OLEC OL CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OR SAFFLOWEROSASATI SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING HATCH CHIU PEPPER, SALT, GALIC POWER), SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL.

Check Rouses Markets Hatch Pepper Seasoned Mix With Peanuts, Pretzel Nuggets, Corn Nuggets & Sesame Sticks Pub Mix, Hatch Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go