Is Rouses Markets Jalapeno Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Jalapeno Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), LACTIC ACID.

Check Rouses Markets Jalapeno Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go