Is Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Kings Ford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning Spicy Louisiana Classic
CAJUN STYLE SPICY LOUISIANA CLASSIC, CAJUN STYLE
ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS & PECANS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


