Is Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Kings Ford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning Spicy Louisiana Classic
CAJUN STYLE SPICY LOUISIANA CLASSIC, CAJUN STYLE
ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS & PECANS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


