Is Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Kings Ford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning Spicy Louisiana Classic
CAJUN STYLE SPICY LOUISIANA CLASSIC, CAJUN STYLE
ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS & PECANS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & SALTED MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


