Is Roussas Organit Feta in Brine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic pasteuri- zed sheep & goat milk

organic pasteuri- zed sheep & goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteuri- Zed Sheep & Goat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Ren- Net. Packed In Brine (water, Sea Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Roussas Organit Feta in Brine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing