Is Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Plain Tortilla Wraps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, wraps, quesadillas, and reheating purposes. Reviewers commonly note consistent pliability and convenient size for rolling, praising ease of use while mentioning occasional edge dryness or crumbling after storage, and mild toasting improves flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Plain Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking