Is Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Cherry Flavoured Filling (sugar, 8% Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates; Natural Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Ground Turmeric. Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Milk, Nuts, Peanuts and Soya.

Check Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee