Is Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- calcium citrates
- +2 more
sodium acetates
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
30% Cherry Flavoured Filling (sugar, 8% Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates; Natural Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Ground Turmeric. Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Milk, Nuts, Peanuts and Soya.
Check Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
By The Way Bakery, Cake Sprinkle Slice, 5.9 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Slice


