Is Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whole egg
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- calcium citrates
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
30% Cherry Flavoured Filling (sugar, 8% Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates; Natural Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Ground Turmeric. Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Milk, Nuts, Peanuts and Soya.
Check Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowan Hill Bakery Cherry Crumble Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
By The Way Bakery, Cake Sprinkle Slice, 5.9 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Slice


