Is Rowan Hill Bakery Malt Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 6% malted wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • 11% malted barley flour

6% malted wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, 12% Raisins, 11% Malted Barley Flour, Invert Sugar, 6% Malted Wheat Flour, 3% Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Vegetable Fats (Rapeseed, Palm), Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate. Contains Wheat, Barley. including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain other cereals containing Gluten.

Check Rowan Hill Bakery Malt Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MaltySweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep